Owned it (hereinafter referred to as the ‘Service’) is a service provided by Owned it Ltd registered in England and Wales with Company Number 07755519 (hereinafter referred to as ‘we”, “us”, “our” or the “company” as the context requires).

  • This privacy policy sets out how we collect, modify, disclose, use and/ or share your personal information which we may obtain as part of providing the Service.
  • We may collect your information through our platform https://www.ownedit.com or APIs or plug ins; from third parties associated with us, or from any other internet source.
  • By using our Service you consent to us using, collecting, tracking, storing, sharing, transferring and/ or using your personal information as described in this policy.
  • Your geographical location does not in any way restrict the way in which we collect or use your personal information, and we may collect and use your information whether or not you are resident in the UK. We may use your personal information in the UK or any other location from where we operate. Our use of your personal information will be governed by the UK privacy laws and regulations.

How we collect your personal information ?

We may collect and process the following information about you:

  • information that you provide by registering with us or by filling in forms on our platform;
  • if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence and use the information which you provide to us to communicate with you;
  • when you log in to the Service using an ID and password applicable to any other social media source, we may collect any of your personal information which is available from that social media source.
  • information about you that is freely available in the public domain including (without limitation) photographs, images, text, email address, or any other contact details;
  • information about you which may be provided to us from our any of our third party retail partners from whom you purchase products or services from time to time;
  • details of your visits to our platform including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, and the resources that you access;
  • additional information which you may (if you choose to do so) provide through our Service which you wish to share with public so that you can be better identified on the Service.

The information that we collect about you may include, (but is not limited to) your name, gender, date of birth, geographic location, IP address, email address, city or any other information which you provide either directly to us, or which is made available to us.

Uses made of your information

We primarily collect your personal information in order to provide you with the Service, including (without limitation) us providing you with an optimum user experience through our platform, an enhanced post purchase tracking mechanism and/or enabling you to manage your account in a better way.

We may use information held about you in the following ways:

  • to ensure that content from our platform is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to provide you or any third party associated with us with feedback or other information about any product or service;
  • to provide you with information, products or services which we feel may be of interest to you;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our Service.

We may from time to time share your information with our third party retail partners to help them improve the shopping experience of customers on their platforms.

We may also use your information, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about products and services which may be of interest to you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

We do not as a matter of policy spam our users and members. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please adjust your preferences using our settings page.

Sharing and disclosure of your information

We may from time to time share your personal information with trusted third parties who we engage to perform certain functions on our behalf, including but not limiting to web hosting and maintenance, storage of information relating to products and customers/users, marketing campaigns and maintaining a good customer relationship.

Information shared with these third parties will be shared only to the extent required for them to carry out their functions. We will have in place a binding contract with those third parties to maintain the strict privacy of the user information.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • if Owned it Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal information held by it about its users will be one of the transferred assets;
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Owned it Ltd, our customers, users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Use of Credit Cards

You may have to provide a credit card to purchase other products and services from our Website. We do not store credit card details, and use 3rd party billing services. We will use our best efforts to make sure that your credit card number is kept STRICTLY CONFIDENTIAL by using only 3rd party billing services that use the latest security encryption technology to protect your credit card number from unauthorized use. However, you understand and agree that we are in no way responsible for any misuse of your credit card number.

Cookies

We, like many other sites, use ‘cookies’ to gather additional data about browsing patterns and trends for improving the Service for users and other third parties associated with us. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. We do not use cookies to collect any personal information about you.

We may make use of session cookies and/ or persistent cookies for providing a better browsing experience to you. A session cookie is deleted when you leave the Service, and a persistent cookie remains on your system’s hard drive and collects information regarding any subsequent visit to the Service.

[If you register with us or if you continue to use our Services, you agree to our use of cookies.]

In general, the default setting of your browser determines whether you accept cookies. You may block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies.

However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be to access all or parts of our platform. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon you visit our platform.

Please note that our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

Where we store your personal information?

The information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our associated third parties.

By registering with us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

We use appropriate electronic and/or organisational security measures for protecting your personal and private information and for protecting your information against unauthorized access.

If we become aware of any security breach which may affect the security, confidentiality or integrity of your personal information which is stored by us, to the extent we are required to do so by law, we will notify you as soon as it is practicable to do so either by email or by posting a notice on our Service. We will inform you of the steps we are taking in order to limit the damage to you and to try and prevent a similar security breach from happening in the future.

Your rights

The Data Protection Act 1998 (“Act”) gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

You may at any time delete, update, modify or add any personal information through your personal settings. You can also email us (at the address set out below) to ask us to update your information.

Links to other websites

Our platform may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and associates.

Any links to other websites shall not be construed as our endorsement, authorization, authenticity or integrity of such websites and the service providers.

We do not exercise any control over such third parties and are not responsible for any collection, use, modification and disclosure of your personal information collected by those third parties whether by visiting their websites, or collected through cookies.

If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

Our policy towards children

The Service is not intended to be used by children under the age of thirteen. If any child makes use the Service, their parent or guardian may contact us directly to request the deletion or modification of any personal information provided by their child.

We are not liable for the collection, usage or storage of any personal information collected unknowingly from children under the age of thirteen.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and you can contact us using our Contact us page.